NATIVE SON RISING Programs #73 - #38
-featuring even more music by and for indigenous peoples-

Created and recorded in Ohtahku (The Sound) Montana.

NATIVE SON RISING is broadcast at 89.9 FM in Ohtahku every Tuesday 2-3pm Mountain Daylight Time (8-9 GMT) & Saturday 1-2am Mountain (9-10 GMT) streaming & airing from KGPR in Great Falls, Montana. Broadcast daily on World One over the airwaves in the San Francisco Bay Area.

All previous programs' playlists are posted here:
Programs #37 - #1
Programs #109 - #74
Programs #144 - #110
Programs #176 - #145
Programs #208 - #177

Program #73:
1-Joanne Shenandoah & L. Laughing ORENDA "Passage" & "Across The Sky"
2-Peter Kater & R. Carlos Nakai MIGRATION "Stating Intention"
3-Mary Youngblood THE OFFERING "Moaning Cavern"
4-Alice Gomez OBSIDIAN BUTTERFLY "Spirits of The Earth"
5-Nicole PASSION SPIRIT "Ancestor's Cry"
6-Andrew Vasquez TRIBAL DREAMS "Tomorrow's Dream"
7-Jim Page IN THE SPIRIT OF CRAZY HORSE Songs For Leonard Peltier "Blow Dakota Blow"
8-Ellen Klaver IN THE SPIRIT OF CRAZY HORSE "Dakota Wind"
9-Robert Mirabal & The Rare Tribal Mob MUSIC FROM A PAINTED CAVE "Skinwalker's Moon"
10-Douglas Spotted Eagle CANYON SPEAK "Moonshadow" & "Rhythm Of Stone"
11-Songcatchers DREAMING IN COLOR "Before, Now & After"
12-Eric Casillas SUN CHASERS "Road Opener"
13-Kevin Locke TRIBAL DREAMS "Whispering Wind"
14-R. Carlos Nakai & Peter Kater TRIBAL DREAMS "Honorable Sky"

Program #72:
1-Joanne Shenandoah IN THE SPIRIT OF CRAZY HORSE "Please Sign Here"
2-Quilt Man THREE SISTERS "Smun A Tee"
3-Robert Mirabel & The Rare Tribal Mob MUSIC FROM A PAINTED CAVE "Medicine Man"
4-Jerry Alfred TRIBAL DREAMS "Beware"
5-Eddie "Big Chief" Clearwater RESERVATION BLUES "Reservation Blues"
6-Shadowyze SPIRIT WARRIOR "My Rez To Your Rez"
7-Natay A PLACE CALLED SURVIVAL "Eye Of The Storm"
8-Tom Bee COLOR ME RED "Reservation Cowboy (Riding Song)"
9-White Clay SONGS FOR THE PEOPLE "Veteran Song"
10-Darrell Norman & Ramon Kramer RETURN OF THE BUFFALO HORSES "The Returning", "Blackfeet Flag Song" & "Back In The Circle"
11-R. Carlos Nakai Quartet BIG MEDICINE "Newfoundland"

Program #71:
1-Songcatchers DREAMING IN COLOR "Paper Arrows"
2-Joanne Shenandoah ALL SPIRITS SING "All Spirits Sing"
3-Peter Kater & R. Carlos Nakai MIGRATION "Transformation"
4-Black Eagle STAR CHILD "Star Child"
5-Red Elk ON THE TRAIL AGAIN "Thunderstorm"
6-R. Carlos Nakai & Canyon Symphony Orchestra TWO WORLD CONCERTO -The Music of James DeMar Two World Concerto: "Spirit Call", "Lake That Speaks" & "Crow Smoke"
7-Jack Gladstone LEGACY "Children Of The Blackfeet"
8-Keith Bear ECHOES OF THE UPPER MISSOURI "Just Drifting"

Program #70:
1-Fly'n Eagle GATHERING OF NATIONS 1999 Pow Wow "Girl's Jingle"
2-White Clay SONGS FOR THE PEOPLE "For The People"
3-Alice Gomez OBSIDIAN BUTTERFLY "Ghost Dance"
4-Nicole PASSION SPIRIT "Ghost Drive"
5-Joanne Shenandoah & Lawrence Laughing ORENDA "Unity"
6-R. Carlos Nakai Quartet BIG MEDICINE "Montana Grass Dance"
7-Darel Norman & Ramon Kramer THE RETURN OF THE BUFFALO HORSES Chapter One: "Horses Are Coming", "Song Of Honor", "The Gift" & "Masters Of The Plains"
8-Mary Youngblood THE OFFERING "Aleut Wind"
9-R. Carlos Nakai, Black Lodge Singers & Canyon Symphony Orchestra TWO WORLD CONCERTO Native Drumming: Part Two "Destiny Song" & "Mask Dance"

Program #69:
1-Mishi Donovan THE SPIRIT WITHIN "First Nations"
2-Eric Casilla CREATION CHANT "What I Prophesied"
3-John Trudell BLUE INDIANS "The Only One For Me"
4-White Eagle LEGENDS- I AM AN EAGLE "Cheecheeshkishee"
5-The Legends Band LEGENDS "Wenabeg"
6-Buffy Sainte-Marie UP WHERE WE BELONG "Until It's Time For You To Go"
7-Quilt Man THREE SISTERS "Walk With Me 49"
8-Walela UNBEARABLE LOVE "I Know I Don't Walk on Water"
9-Walela WALELA "Is Everybody Here" & "Cherokee River"
10-Ulali MAHK JCHI "Mother"
11-Circle Of Women CIRCLE OF WOMEN "Mother I Feel You"
12-Peter Kater & R. Carlos Nakai HOW THE WEST WAS LOST Volume 2 "Grandmother's Lament"

Program #68:
1-The Neville Brothers YELLOW MOON "Wild Injuns"
2-Chester Knight & the Wind WINDFALL "Falling Down Again"
3-Keith Secola & Wild Band Of Indians MONKEYFINGER "Wailing Blues"
4-Tiger Tiger SOUTHERN EXPOSURE "Lay Your Burden Down"
5-December Wind SACRED VOICES "United"
6-Jody T. Gaskin THINK GOOD THOUGHTS "The Final River"
7-Mishi Donovan THE SPIRIT WITHIN "Letting Go (Prayer Song)"
8-Jack Gladstone LEGACY "Farmer Of The Waters"
9-Archie Roach JAMU DREAMING "There Is A Garden"
10-Black Elk NATIVE AMERICAN MEDITATIONS "You Have Noticed"
11-The Native Flute Ensemble SUN CHASERS "The Cosmic Tree"
12-Douglas Spotted Eagle CLOSER TO FAR AWAY "One World Hours"
13-Michael Stearns & Ron Sunsinger SINGING STONES "Petroglyphs"

Program #67:
1-Gourd Woman THE ELDERS SPEAK "The Woman Who Turned Herself Into Stone"
2-Songcatchers DREAMING IN COLOR "Children's Song"
3-Casper Loma-Dawa THE SOUNDS OF REALITY "Don't Dem Know"
4-Eric Casillas CREATION CHANT "Warrior's Chant"
5-Darkfeather CIRCLE OF DAWN "Wampanoag"
6-XIT SILENT WARRIOR "Birth"
7-Douglas Spotted Eagle CANYONSPEAK "Sunrise"
8-Andrew Vasquez SHAMAN Vol. 2 "We Shall Follow Our Brothers"
9-The Mesa Music Concert CEREMONIES OF DUSK & DAWN "Conferring Power"
10-Joseph Fire Crow CHEYENNE NATION "Mother Wolf"
11-Joseph Fire Crow SHAMAN Vol. 2 "Young Wolves"
12-Joanne Shenandoah & Lawrence Laughing SHAMAN Vol. 2 "Deer Dance"

Program #66:
1-Peter Kater & R. Carlos Nakai PLANET SOUP "Earth"
2-Primeaux & Mike PLANET CHANT "Cathedral"
3-Douglas Spotted Eagle SACRED FEELINGS "Mysterious Power"
4-Billie Nez & Ricky Yazzie PEYOTE SONGS FROM NAVAHOLAND "Unknown Mystery Suite"
5-Peter Kater & R. Carlos Nakai HOW THE WEST WAS LOST VOLUME TWO "Our Land, Our Life" and "How The West Was Lost (Indian Territory)"
6-Douglas Spotted Eagle CLOSER TO FAR AWAY "Sunrise"
7-Medicine Dream SHAMAN VOL. 2 "Honor Song"
8-Karen Therese SHAMAN VOL. 2 "Trail Of Tears"
9-Mishi Donovan JOURNEY HOME "Stronghold"
10-Joanne Shenandoah PEACEMAKERíS JOURNEY "Aiionwatha Creates Wampum"
11-Buffy Sainte-Marie UP WHERE WE BELONG "Soldier Blue"
12-Keith Bear EARTHLODGE "Hidatsa Friendship Song"

Program #65 webcast now available here:
1-Robbie Robertson & Leonard Peltier CONTACT FROM THE UNDERWORLD OF REDBOY "Sacrifice"
2-Leonrad Peltier, Oliver Shanti Family & Friends SHAMAN Vol. 2 "Sundancer"
3-Oliver Shanti Family & Friends SHAMAN Vol. 2 "Free Leonard Peltier Now"
4-Buffy Saint Marie IF A TREE FALLS "Priests Of The Golden Bull"
5-Joy Harjo & Poetic Justice LETTERS FROM THE END OF THE 20TH CENTURY "For Anna Mae Pictou Aquash, Whose Spirit Is Present Here & In The Dappled Stars"
6-Lunar Drive ALL TOGETHER HERE "Big Fat Sky"
7-Songcatchers DREAMING IN COLOR "Neon Sky"
8-John Trudell BLUE INDIANS "Terminal Neon"
9-Jack Gladstone BUFFALO REPUBLIC "Shadow In My Dreams"
10-Blue Chip Orchestra PROPHECY "Buffalo Trail"
11-Walela WALELA "Cherokee"

Program #64:
1-Eric Casillas CREATION CHANT "Creation Chant"
2-Native Flute Ensemble GATHERING OF SHAMEN "Summoning Winds"
3-Songcatchers DREAMING IN COLOR "Getaway Car"
4-Keith Secola & Wild Band Of Indians FINGERMONKEY "Millenium Cars" and "Means So Much"
5-Bill Miller GHOSTDANCE "Prelude/There Is You"
6-Tiger Tiger SOUTHERN EXPOSURE "Why"
7-XIT SILENT WARRIOR "Color Nature Gone"
8-David Swenson's compilation LEWIS & CLARK SOUNDS OF DISCOVERY "The Devil's Dream", "Dance Of The Sharptails", "Great Falls' Ancestor's Song" "Jefferson & Liberty", and "Love Lament"
9-Chief Jim Billie ALLIGATOR TALES "Buzzard Dance"
10-John Trudell SHAMAN Volume 2 "Out Of The Blues"
11-Ulali MAHK JCHI "Necklace Of Broken Hearts"

Program #63:
1-Lawrence Laughing PRAYER FOR PEACE "I Wish You Peace"
2-Jim Beer AN ABORIGINAL CHRISTMAS "Keep The Spirit"
3-Frank Montano AN ABORIGINAL XMAS "Blue Christmas" & "Greensleeves"
4-Lionel Desjarlais AN ABORIGINAL XMAS "As I Look At The Star" & "Come Let Us Rejoice"
5-Ernest Monias AN ABORIGINAL CHRISTMAS "All I Want For Christmas" & "Silver Bells"
6-Moody X 2 AN ABORIGINAL CHRISTMAS "Feliz Navidad" & "Silent Night"
7-Winston Wuttunee AN ABORIGINAL XMAS "Hark The Herald" & "Town O' Bethlehem"
8-Aaron Peters AN ABORIGINAL CHRISTMAS "Little Drummer Boy" & "Merry Christmas (I'm Leaving)"
9-Billy Simard AN ABORIGINAL CHRISTMAS "Santa's On His Way"
10-Peter Kater PRAYER FOR PEACE "Prayer For Peace"

Program #62:
1-Douglas Spotted Eagle PRAY "Listen With Your Heart" & "Silent Trail"
2-Casper Loma Da Wa THE SOUNDS OF REALITY "Hopiland Dub"
3-Gourd Woman & Eagle Heart THE ELDERS SPEAK "Sky Woman & The Great Flood"
4-Casper Loma Da Wa THE SOUNDS OF REALITY "Hopiland Winter"
5-Sacred Spirits YEHA NOHA "Winter Ceremony"
6-Blue Chip Orchestra RED SKY BEAT "Ashes, Cold & White"
7-Soulfood & Inlakesh ENTERING DREAMTIME "Radiant Times"
8-Ben Tavera King COYOTE MOON "Rainbow Man"
9-Jack Gladstone LEGACY "Alaska Long Live On"
10-Jody T. Gaskin THINK GOOD THOUGHTS "Indian Time"
11-Songcatchers DREAMING IN COLOR "Before, Now & After"

Program #61:
1-Mary Youngblood HEART OF THE WORLD "Cold Wind"
2-Keith Bear EARTH LODGE "Hidatsa Garden Song (Morning)"
3-Jack Gladstone BUFFALO REPUBLIC "To Build A Fire"
4-Jim Beer AN ABORIGINAL CHRISTMAS "Keep The Spirit"
5-Tiger Tiger SOUTHERN EXPOSURE "Lay Your Burden Down"
6-Songcatchers DREAMING IN COLOR "Walk Your Road"
7-Chester Knight & The Wind WINDFALL "The First Man"
8-XIT SILENT WARRIOR "Reservation Or Education"
9-Joanne Shenandoah ONCE IN A RED MOON "Mother Earth Speaks"
10-Christafari NATURALLY NATIVE soundtrack "Valley Of Decision"
11-Jerry Alfred TRIBAL VOICES "Generation Hand Down"
12-Michel Cusson PRAYER FOR PEACE "Aeolian Wind/Wolves"
13-R. Carlos Nakai & William Eaton with The Black Lodge Singers ANCESTRAL VOICES"Many Flags"

Program #60:
1-Jack Gladstone BUFFALO STEW "The Sioux Campaign Of 1876"
2-Jack Gladstone BUFFALO CAF… "Valley Of The Little Big Horn"
3-Jim Pepper COMIN' & GOIN' "Custer Gets It"
4-Songcatchers DREAMING IN COLOR "Silent Until Now"
5-Mishi Donovan JOURNEY HOME "Almost Broken (Mamawi)"
6-Walela UNBEARBLE LOVE "Gathering Of Eagles" & "The Sequence"
7-B.C. Smith SMOKE SIGNALS SOUNDTRACK "Victor's Run Suite"
8-Jack Gladstone BUFFALO REPUBLIC "Buffalo Republic"
9-Brooke Schiavi & Eli Battese WE ARE ALL RELATED "Grandmother Narration" and "Lakota Thunder Song"
10-R. Carlos Nakai & Peter Kater PRAYER FOR PEACE "Nemi-Sacred Ground"
11-Davis Mitchell NAVAJO SINGER SINGS FOR YOU "For No Reason I Turn Back"
12-Robbie Robertson & The Red Road Ensemble MUSIC FOR THE NATIVE AMERICANS soundtrack "Ancestor Song"
13-Wil Numkena HOPI SONG "Fly Eagle Fly"
14-Mary Youngblood HEART OF THE WORLD "Yuba"
15-Jack Gladstone BUFFALO REPUBLIC "Buffalo Republic Reprise"

Program #59:
1-Eagle Feather 20 ABORIGINAL HITS "Honoring Song"
2-McKenzie INNUT TOWN "Innut Town"
3-Michael Stearns & Ron Sunsinger SINGING STONES "Ghost Dance"
4-Songcatchers DREAMING IN COLOR "Dreaming In Color"
5-Jack Gladstone BUFFALO REPUBLIC "In Search Of York"
6-Murray Porter LEGENDS- I AM AN EAGLE "Changing Of The Seasons"
7-Wapistan LEGENDS- I AM AN EAGLE "Oo-Wa Gitchi Manitou"
8-Primeaux & Mike CATHEDRAL "Cathedral"
9-Jody T. Gaskin THINK GOOD THOUGHTS "The Sacred Pipe"
10-Mishi Donovan THE SPIRIT WITHIN "Ne' Ya"
11-Bill Miller GHOSTDANCE "The Vision"
12-Kevin Locke DREAM CATCHER "Forest Song"

Program #58 webcast now available here:
1-Songcatchers DREAMING IN COLOR "History 101"
2-The Wild Magnolias LIFE IS A CARNIVAL "Cowboys & Indians"
3-Raphael Cristy as Charlie Russell INDIAN STORIES Vol. 1 "Russell Talk 1"
4-Casper Loma Da Wa SOUNDS OF REALITY "How The West Was Won"
5-Peter Kater HOW THE WEST WAS LOST "I Will Fight No More" & "The West"
6-Little Corner Singers BLACKFEET MUSIC cass. "Flag Song"
7-Songcatchers DREAMING IN COLOR "Three Generations"
8-Xcultures ONE WORLD ONE PEOPLE "One World One People"
9-Ben Stevens RADIO TABOO "Reservation Blues"
10-The Cornell Hurd Band featuring Johnny Bush TEXAS FRUIT SHACK "Along The Navajo Trail"
11-Slowhand STRANDED "Stranded"
12-R. Carlos Nakai Quartet KOKPELLI'S CAF… "Secular Philosophy"

Program #57:
1-Mark Foggo's Skasters SKA PIG "Davy Crockett"
2-Casper Loma Da Wa THE SOUNDS OF REALITY "Make It Rain"
3-Tchiya Amet RISE AGAIN TRUTH "Shed No Blood"
4-Keith Bear EARTH LODGE "Pumpkin Seed"
5-Wayquay TRIBAL GRIND "1492"
6-Lunar Drive ALL TOGETHER HERE "A Great Traditional Word"
7-Mishi Donovan JOURNEY HOME "Frozen Tears"
8-Derek Miller SKETCHES "Walk To Forever"
9-Jack Gladstone BUFFALO REPUBLIC "For Those Who Cried (Cherokee Removal)"
10-R. Carlos Nakai & Peter Kater PRAYER FOR PEACE "If Men Were At Peace"
11-B.C. Smith SMOKE SIGNALS soundtrack "Victor's Run Suite"

Program #56:
1-Jack Gladstone BUFFALO REPUBLIC "Buffalo Republic"
2-Mary Youngblood HEART OF THE WORLD "Bear In Danger"
3-Bill Miller GHOSTDANCE "Prelude" & "Every Mountain I Climb"
4-Manfred Mann's Plain Music PLAINS MUSIC "Instrumedicine"
5-Israel Kamakawiwo'ole FACING FUTURE "Ka Pa U'I"
6-Joanne Shenandoah PRAYER FOR PEACE "Kahawiítha"
7-Jack Gladstone BUFFALO CAF… "Primal Spirituality & Buffalo"
& "Faces The Blizzard (Buffalo Honor Song)"
8-John Trudell BLUE INDIANS "Devil & Me"
9-Nadjiwan BROTHER "Chosen Words"
10-Billy Joe Green 20 ABORIGINAL HITS "Keep The Circle Strong"
11-Chief Jim Billie ALLIGATOR TALES "Ways Of The Glades"
12-Chester Knight & The Wind WINDFALL "History"
13-Keith Bear EARTH LODGE "Mandan Warriors Calling Song"

Program #55:
1-Circle Of Women CIRCLE OF WOMEN "Mother I Feel You"
2-Robbie Robertson ANY GIVEN SUNDAY VOL. II "Ghost Dance (Saber Remix)"
3-Bill Miller GHOSTDANCE "Ghostdance"
4-Tom Bee COLOR ME RED "Reservation Cowboy (Riding Song)"
5-Edward Gamblin 20 ABORIGINAL HITS "Gypsy Road"
6-Chester Knight & The Wind WINDFALL "Courage"
7-John Trudell BLUE INDIANS "Johnny & Joe"
8-Shilo Pa LEAVE SOME LAND "Leave Some Land"
9-Isreal Kamakawiwo'ole FACING FUTURE "Somewhere Over The Rainbow/What A Wonderful World"
10-Wimme CUGU "Silver Cave"
11-Soulfood WINGMAKERS "Chamber 16"
12-Joanne Shenandoah & Lawrence Laughing PRAYER FOR PEACE "Across The Sky"
13-Robert Mirabal PRAYER FOR PEACE "Painted Caves"
14-Keith Bear EARTHLODGE "Hidatsa Love Song"

Program #54:
1-Keith Bear EARTHLODGE "Mandan Welcome/Warrior Return Song"
2-Joanne Shenandoah PRAYER FOR PEACE "Peace And Power"
3-R. Carlos Nakai & Peter Kater PRAYER FOR PEACE "Surrender"
4-Mary Youngblood PRAYER FOR PEACE "Yuba"
5-Derek Miller SKETCHES ep "Someone Send An Angel Down"
6-Wimme CUGU "The Eternal Journey" & "hidden track"
7-Bad River Singers HONOR THE EARTH POW WOW "Sneak Up Dance Song"
8-Soulfood & Anakwad GROOVE GARDEN "Sky Spirit" & "Manitou"
9-Bill Miller GHOSTDANCE "The Reason"
10-Casper Loma-Da-Wa & John Trudell THE SOUNDS OF REALITY "No Indian"
11-Casper Loma Da-Wa THE SOUNDS OF REALITY "Crossing The Borders"
12-Soulfood WINGMAKERS "Chamber 12 (edit)"

Program #53:
1-Soul Food WINGMAKERS CHAMBERS 11-17 "Chamber 13"
2-Lunar Drive ALL TOGETHER HERE "Green Rainbow" & "All Eyes Were Stones"
3-Wayquay TRIBAL GRIND "Amber Waves"
4-John Trudell REGGAE ON THE RIVER "Fables & Other Realities"
5-Casper Loma-Da-Wa THE SOUNDS OF REALITY "Sounds Of Reality"
6-Tchiya Amet RISE AGAIN TRUTH "Reservation Ragtime Blues"
7-Robert Mirabal TAOS TALES "Skinwalker's Moon"
8-Buffy Saint-Marie UP WHERE WE BELONG "Starwalker"
9-Mishi Donovan JOURNEY HOME "Stronghold"
10-Chester Knight & The Wind WINDFALL "Courage"
11-Bill Miller GHOSTDANCE "Forgive"

Program #52:
1-Bill Miller GHOSTDANCE "The Sun Is Gonna Rise"
2-R. Carlos Nakai & Canyon Symphony Orchestra TWO WORLD CONCERTO "Far From The Water"
3-Michael Stearns & Ron Sunsinger SINGING STONES "Honoring Stone Magic",
"Sunrise Ceremony"
"Return of The Red Hat"
4-Eagle Heart THE ELDERS SPEAK "Nanabosha & The Dancing Ducks"
5-Peter Kater HOW THE WEST WAS LOST "Nez Perce Flight Song",
"Navajo Land Blessing",
"Black Hills Warrior",
Lakota Flute Song"
"Surrender"
6-Bill Miller GHOSTDANCE "The Last Stand" & "The Blessing Wind"
7-Hovia Edwards MORNING STAR "Whispering Wind"
8-Keith Bear ECHOES OF THE UPPER MISSOURI "Along The River"

Program #51:
1-Ace Moreland GIVE IT TO GET IT "Indian Giver"
2-Keith Secola & Wild Band Of Indians FINGERMONKEY "Wailing Blues"
3-Tiger Tiger SOUTHERN EXPOSURE "Dog Legs"
4-Chester Knight & The Wind WINDFALL "Pocohantas"
5-Bill Miller GHOSTDANCE "Waiting For The Rain"
6-Mishi Donovan JOURNEY HOME "Almost Broken (Mamawi)"
7-Israel Kamakawiwo'ole FACING FUTURE "Hawaii '78 Introduction"
8-John Cruz ISLAND ROOTS "Island Style"
9-Dorothy Kalima LEGENDS OF FALSETTO "Ali'ipoe"
10-Joanne Shenandoah PEACEMAKER'S JOURNEY "title track"
11-Donna Summer NATURALLY NATIVE soundtrack "Dreamcatcher"
12-Tchiya Amet RISE AGAIN TRUTH "Lakota: 4 Directions"
13-Michael Stearns & Ron Sunsinger SINGING STONES "The Ringing Desert"

Program #50:
1-Tchiya Amet RISE AGAIN TRUTH "Tribe Of Dinah"
2-Joanne Shenandoah PEACEMAKER'S JOURNEY "Mother Of Nations"
3-Mishi Donovan JOURNEY HOME "Humility (Amby)"
4-Murielle Hamilton NATURALLY NATIVE sdtrk. "Three Sisters"
5-Quiltman THREE SISTERS "Three Sisters"
6-Chester Knight & The Wind WINDFALL "The First Man"
7-Wayquay TRIBAL GRIND "Prophecy Walk"
8-John Trudell JOHNNY DAMAS AND ME "All There Is To It"
9-Andrew Vasquez AN AMERICAN INDIAN "Flying Free"
10-Joseph Fire Crow CHEYENNE NATION "By My Own Hand"
11-Kevin Locke THE FIRST FLUTE "Song For The Rustling Tree (Cottonwood Song)"
12-Walela WALELA "Earth Children"
13-Mary Youngblood HEART OF THE WORLD "Song For Ingrid"

Program #49:
1-Robbie Robertson CONTACT FROM THE UNDERWORLD OF REDBOY "Take Your Partner By The Hand (Red Alert Mix)"
2-Chester Knight & The Wind WINDFALL "She's Dancing"
3-Buffy Sainte-Marie UP WHERE WE BELONG "Dance Me Around"
4-Jody T. Gaskin THINK GOOD THOUGHTS "Party Time"
5-TKO 20 ABORIGINAL HITS "Sing"
6-The Redhouse Family VOICES ACROSS THE CANYON Vol. 3 "Urban Indian"
7-Jani Lauzon TRIBAL FIRES "Wabakii Niizh"
8-Keith Secola CIRCLE "ND Waza Bat"
9-Mishi Donovan THE SPIRIT WITHIN "As Seen Through A Child's Eyes"
10-The Legends Band I AM AN EAGLE "Midnight Strongheart"
11-Murray Porter LEGENDS "A Brand New Little Person"
12-Leland Bell I AM AN EAGLE "Medewin Kwe"
13-Peter Kater HOW THE WEST WAS LOST "Nez Perce Flight Song",
"Navajo Land Blessing" ,
"Black Hills Warrior"

Program #48:
1-Jim Pepper COMIN' & GOIN' "Water"
2-Lunar Drive ALL TOGETHER HERE "Square World"
3-Chester Knight & The Wind WINDFALL "Cold, Cold World"
4-Wayquay TRIBAL GROUND "Scravin'"
5-Douglas Spotted Eagle PRAY "Pure"
6-We Are All Related NATIVE AMERICAN MEDITATIONS "Thanks-Trad. Huron,
Silence Is-Chief Luther Standing Bear,
Aim At The Heavens-Fool's Crow,
Being In Balance-Sun Bear,
Earth Teach Me-Trad. Ute,
There Are No Temples-Ohiyesa Santee Dakota
7-Tchiya Amet RISE AGAIN TRUTH "Tsalagi Thankful"
8-Mishi Donovan JOURNEY HOME "The One For You"
9-Joanne Shenandoah PEACEMAKER'S JOURNEY "Aiiwontha Forgives"
10-Northern Cree Singers VOICES ACROSS THE CANYON Vol. 4 "The Commander"
11-John Trudell BLUE INDIANS "Dizzy Duck"
12-Mary Youngblood HEART OF THE WORLD "Loon Dance"

Program #47:
1-Peter Kater & R. Carlos Nakai HOW THE WEST WAS LOST "title track"
2-Murielle Hamilton NATURALLY NATIVE "title track"
3-Robbie Robertson & The Red Road MUSIC FOR NATIVE AMERICANS "Akua Tuta"
4-B.C.Smith SMOKE SIGNALS "Hippy Arnold" & "Journey Begins"
5-Peter Kater ... HOW THE WEST WAS LOST "Crazy Horse Prayer"
6-Arigon Starr NATURALLY NATIVE "Native"
7-Robbie Robertson... NATIVE AMERICANS "Coyote Dance"
8-B.C.Smith SMOKE SIGNALS "Fry Bread" & "Good Day For Breakfast"
9-Peter Kater ... HOW THE WEST WAS LOST "A Good Day To Die" & "Geronimo's Surrender"
10-Mystic River Singers NATURALLY NATIVE "Big Bass Boogie"
11-B.C.Smith SMOKE SIGNALS "John Wayne's Teeth"
12-Soul Food EXTREME "Evolution"
13-Peter Kater ... HOW THE WEST WAS LOST "Stating Intention"
14-Juni Kae Randall NATURALLY NATIVE "A Natural Love"

Program #46:
1-Mishi Donovan THE SPIRIT WITHIN "Shadow Dancer"
2-Casper Lomayesva ORIGINAL LANDLORD "Nuff Dread Dem Come"
3-Mutabaruka GATHERING OF THE SPIRITS "What About The Land"
4-Native Roots PLACE I CALL HOME "Babylon Falling"
5-The Wild Tchoupitoulas SELF-TITLED "Meet The Boys On The Battlefront"
6-The Fire This Time DANCING ON JOHN WAYNE'S HEAD "Poundmakers Dub"
7-Joy Harjo & Poetic Justice LETTERS FROM... "She Had Some Horses"
8-Walela WALELA "Muddy Road"
9-Julian Marley LION IN THE MORNING "When The Sun Comes Up"
10-December Wind SACRED VOICES "Fisherman"
11-Archie Roach LOOKING FOR BUTTER BOY "Beggar Man"
12-Midnight Dread, Quiltman & Ben-Wa DEEP WORD DUB "West Indian"

Program #45:
1-The Fire This Time STILL DANCING ON JOHN WAYNE'S HEAD "Dignity Of Struggle Dub"
2-Ziggy Marley & The Melody Makers PLAY THE GAME RIGHT "Rising Sun"
3-Casper Loma-Da-Wa ORIGINAL LANDLORD "Children's Song"
4-Reggae Cowboys ROCK STEADY RODEO "Geronimo"
5-Native Roots PLACE I CALL HOME "Wicked"
6-Ashkaru MOTHER TONGUE "Sigh Like You Do"
7-Bunny Wailer RETROSPECTIVE "Rise And Shine"
8-Joy Harjo & Poetic Justice LETTERS FROM THE END... "A Postcolonial Tale"
9-Macka B SIGN OF THE TIMES "Invasion"
10-Natay A PLACE CALLED SURVIVAL "A Tear In Mama'z Eye"
11-Benjamin Zephania TILL THE BARS BREAK "She's Crying For Many"
12-Chief Jim Billie ALLIGATOR TALES "Thinkin' About You"
13-Big Mountain UNITY "Big Mountain"
14-The Fire This Time DANCING ON JOHN WAYNE'S HEAD "Waking Dreamer Dub"

Program #44:
1-Joy Harjo & Poetic Justice LETTER FROM THE END... "The Real Revolution Is Love"
2-People Of The Earth PEOPLE OF THE EARTH "American Holocaust"
3-Jody T. Gaskin THINK GOOD THOUGHTS "Revolution"
4-Wigwam 20 ABORIGINAL HITS "Way Yoh!"
5-Moody X Two 20 ABORIGINAL HITS "The Dancer"
6-Keith Secola & Wild Band Of Indians FINGERMONKEY "Means So Much"
7-Mishi Donovan JOURNEY HOME "Southern Wind"
8-Joanne Shenandoah PEACEMAKER'S JOURNEY "Mother Of Nations"
9-Robert Mirabal WARRIORS "Owl Jazz"
10-Paul Horn & R. Carlos Nakai INSIDE MONUMENT VALLEY "Monument Pass"
11-Bob Marley THE AMBIENT DUB MIXES "Three Little Birds"
12-Sitting Bull, Tecumseh, Chief Seattle & Shooter NATIVE AMERICAN MEDITATIONS -WE ARE ALL RELATED "Behold" and "I See The Earth"
13-Paul Horn & R. Carlos Nakai INSIDE MONUMENT VALLEY "North Window"

Program #43:
1-Mishi Donovan JOURNEY HOME "Stand As One"
2-Keith Secola CIRCLE "Zogipoon"
3-Robbie Robertson ROBBIE ROBERTSON "Showdown At Big Sky"
4-Yothu Yindi FREEDOM "Timeless Land"
5-Shadow COLUMBUS LIED "Columbus Lied"
6-Abiodun Oyewole 25 YEARS "Son's Rising"
7-Muzsikas BLUES FOR TRANSYLVANIA "Dawn Song From Bodonkut"
8-John Trudell IF A TREE FALLS "Song Of The Trees"
9-Joanne Shenandoah PEACEMAKER'S JOURNEY "All The Earth Will See"
10-Walela UNBEARABLE LOVE "I Have No Indian Name"
11-Wimme GIERRAN "Snow Grouse" and "Vision"
12-Wimme WIMME "Milky Way"
13-Dr. Didg "Devon" The 'Better Mix' off cd single

Program #42 webcast now available here:
1-B.C. Smith SMOKE SIGNALS sdtrk. "Arnold's Body"
2-Dar Williams SMOKE SIGNALS sdtrk. "Road Buddy"
3-B.C. Smith SMOKE SIGNALS sdtrk. "Arnold Is Dead"
4-Eagle Heart THE ELDERS SPEAK "The White Buffalo"
5-Kevin Locke THE FIRST FLUTE "Song Of The White Buffalo Calf Maiden"
6-AUTHENTIC MUSIC OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN "Zuni Buffalo Dance"
7-Joseph Fire Crow CHEYENNE NATION "Two Buffalo Bulls"
8-Elizabeth Hill LEGENDS-I AM AN EAGLE "Buffalo Mountain"
9-The Legends Band LEGENDS-I AM AN EAGLE "Ashtum"
10-Enigma THE CROSS OF CHANGES "Return To Innocence"
11-Walela WALELA "I'll Turn My Radio On"
12-Quiltman TRIBAL VOICES "Oglala"
13-Sharon Burch TRIBAL VOICES "Grandmother's Way"
14-David Amram & Friends AT HOME AROUND THE WORLD "Sioux Rabbit Song"
15-Little Corner Singers LEWIS & CLARK SOUNDS OF DISCOVERY "Blackfeet Grass Dance Song"
16-Gary Stroutsos PEOPLE OF THE WILLOWS "The People Of The Willows"
17-Coyote Oldman HOUSE MADE OF DAWN "Strength"

Program #41:
1-Jim Beer 20 ABORIGINAL HITS "Lenape Honoring Song"
2-Brule ONE NATION "Touched By A Vision"
3-Walela UNBEARABLE LOVE "When Love Was All We Knew"
4-Walela UNBEARABLE LOVE "God Save Us From Ourselves"
5-Miriam Makeba WALELA "Walela"
6-Joanne Shenandoah PEACEMAKER'S JOURNEY "Planting The Tree Of Peace"
7-Mishi Donovan THE SPIRIT WITHIN "Vision Quest"
8-Jody T. Gaskin THINK GOOD THOUGHTS "Medicine Man"
9-Tulku SEASON OF SOULS "Spiral Dance"
10-Robbie Robertson STORYVILLE "Sign Of The Rainbow"
11-People Of The Earth PEOPLE OF THE EARTH "He Sapa"
12-Paul Horn & R. Carlos Nakai INSIDE MONUMENT VALLEY "Shinaray"
13-Quiltman THREE SISTERS "The Parting Song"

Program #40:
1-XIT SILENT WARRIOR "Awakening"
2-Raindance PEYOTE "Raindance"
3-Red Bull VOLUME 2 "Come & Have Fun Dancing"
4-Jerry Alfred & The Medicine Beat NENDAA "Old Ways"
5-Joseph Fire Crow CHEYENNE NATION "War Dancer"
6-Keith Bear, Gary Stroutsos, Nellie Youpee PEOPLE OF THE WILLOWS "Warrior's Song"
7-People Of The Earth PEOPLE OF THE EARTH "Rainbow Warrior"
8-Sun Bear NATIVE AMERICAN MEDITATIONS "Man Is"
9-Jody T. Gaskin THINK GOOD THOUGHTS "Medicine Wheel"
10-Lunar Drive ALL TOGETHER HERE "All Eyes Were Stones"
11-Jim Pepper COMIN' AND GOIN' "Lakota Song"
12-Joanne Shenandoah PEACEMAKER'S JOURNEY "The Eagle Watches"
13-Joy Harjo & Poetic Justice LETTERS FROM THE END OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY "The Myth Of Blackbirds"
14-Tammy Pierce & Murray Porter LEGENDS "I Am An Eagle"
15-Kevin Locke THE FIRST FLUTE "The First Flute"

Program #39:
1-Joseph Fire Crow CHEYENNE NATION "Meadowlark Sunrise"
2-Joanne Shenandoah PEACEMAKER'S JOURNEY "You Will Have Peace"
3-Walela UNBEARABLE LOVE "When It Comes"
4-Ulali MAHK JCHI "Rattlesong (medley of Shanoojhee, Vira Kuta, Haweheemo, Gramma's Easter Lullaby, For The Pepper In Memory Of Jim Pepper, Women's Shuffle, Great Grandpa's Banjo)"
5-Gourd Woman THE ELDERS SPEAK "The Powerful Lake"
6-Robbie Robertson CONTACT FROM...REDBOY "The Lights"
7-Mishi Donovan THE SPIRIT WITHIN "Letting Go (A Prayer Song)"
8-Koljademo DESTINED LOVE TRAVELER "(Blessing) Two Spirits, One Song"
9-Mary Youngblood HEART OF THE WORLD "Unrequited"
10-Andrew Vasquez AN AMERICAN INDIAN "Far From Home"

Program #38:
1-Freddie McGregor CARRY GO BRING COME "Land Of The Rising Sun"
2-Joy Harjo & Poetic Justice LETTERS FROM THE END OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY "Creation Story"
3-Bob Dylan BIOGRAPH "Quinn The Eskimo"
4-John Trudell MEDIUM RARE "Look At Us (Peltier AIM Song)"
5-Walela UNBEARABLE LOVE "Tell Them They Lie"
6-Keith Secola CIRCLE "ND Waza Bat"
7-Jyapu Musicians of Guita Tol VOICES OF FORGOTTEN WORLDS "Marsi Malasri- Celebration Song"
8-Ed Lee Natay VOICES OF FORGOTTEN WORLDS "Navajo Women's Dance"
9-Don Pullen & Chief Cliff Singers SACRED COMMON GROUND "Resting On The Road" & "Still Here"
10-Robert Mirabal TAOS TALES "Ee-Yo-Oo"
11-Mary Youngblood HEART OF THE WORLD "Lady Bug Dance"
12-Joanne Shenandoah PEACEMAKERíS JOURNEY "The Good Message"

Programs #37 - #1