NATIVE SON RISING Programs #37 - #1
-feature its first programs by and for indigenous peoples-

Created and recorded in Ohtahku (The Sound) Montana,
this presentation includes several native musical styles,
occasional storytelling, and music from around the world.

NATIVE SON RISING is broadcast at 89.9 FM in Ohtahku every Tuesday 2-3pm Mountain Daylight Time (8-9 GMT) & Saturday 1-2am Mountain (9-10 GMT) streaming & airing from KGPR in Great Falls, Montana. Broadcast daily on World One over the airwaves in the San Francisco Bay Area.

All previous programs' playlists are posted here:
Programs #73 - #38
Programs #109 - #74
Programs #144 - #110
Programs #176 - #145
Programs #208 - #177

Program #37:
1-Joanne Shenandoah PEACEMAKER'S JOURNEY "The Peacemaker Is Born"
2-Mary Youngblood HEART OF THE WORLD "Fog" & "Heart Of The World"
3-Little Wolf Band DREAM SONG "Oweegon"
4-Walela UNBEARABLE LOVE "I Know I Don't Walk On Water"
5-Keith Bear TRIBAL WATERS "Walking On The Water"
6-Six Nations Women Singers TRIBAL VOICES "Ho Wi Yo Ho We Ya He Ya"
7-Andrew Vasquez TRIBAL WINDS "Memory Of The Earth Mother"
8-Quiltman TRIBAL FIRES "Crazy Horse"
9-John Trudell BLUE INDIANS "Toy"
10-The Beach Boys HOLLAND "The Trader"
11-Keith Secola CIRCLE "So Many Dreams"
12-Brule ONE NATION "The Morning Star"
13-Buffy Sainte-Marie UP WHERE WE BELONG "Starwalker"
14-Joseph Fire Crow TRIBAL LEGENDS "The Nature Of"
15-Joseph Fire Crow TRIBAL DREAMS "Circle Dance"

Program #36:
1-Keith Secola CIRCLE "NDN Kars"
2-Keith Secola & Wild Band Of Indians FINGERMONKEY "Rosie Ran Outta Gas"
3-Billy Simard 20 ABORIGINAL HITS "Driving On"
4-Lunar Drive ALL TOGETHER HERE "Feeling Good" & "Look At Them"
5-Mad Sheer Khan 1001 NIGHTS "Night Of Navajos" & "Native American Sunrise"
6-Walela UNBEARABLE LOVE "Bright Morning Stars"
7-Robbie Robertson SELF-TITLED "Broken Arrow"
8-Indigenous THINGS WE DO single "Eagle Heart"
9-XIT SILENT WARRIOR "We Live"
10-Keith Secola & Wild Band Of Indians FINGERMONKEY "Millenium Cars"
11-Coyote Oldman HOUSE MADE OF DAWN "Into The Vast"

Program #35:
1-R. Carlos Nakai Quartet VOICES ACROSS THE CANYON Vol. 4 "Tsunami"
2-Jim Wilson & Olga Kharitidi WORLD MUSIC THAT SPEAKS TO THE SPIRIT "Altai"
3-Tulku SEASON OF SOULS "Tipari"
4-Tulku TRANCENDENCE "Anni Rose"
5-Soulfood BREATHE "Vision"
6-Soulfood BREATHE "Vision-Higher Mind"
7-Alan Dargin & Michael Atherton BLOODWOOD "Trinity"
8-Manfred Mann's Plain Music PLAINS MUSIC "Laguna Corn Grinding Song"
9-Spirit Nation SPIRIT NATION "Earth Walk"
10- Walela WALELA "Amazing Grace"

Program #34:
1-Chief Jim Billie ALLIGATOR TALES "Seminole"
2-Native Roots PLACE I CALL HOME "Place I Call Home"
3-High Plains News Service's Marcos Martinez "Native American Music Awards"
4-Bill Miller NATIVE AMERICAN ODYSSEY "Ghost Dance"
5-XIT PLIGHT OF THE REDMAN "At Peace"
6-Chief Jim Billie ALLIGATOR TALES "The Rabbit And The Bear"
7-Jack Gladstone BUCKSKIN POET SOCIETY "The Bear Who Stole The Chinook"
8-Native Roots PLACE I CALL HOME "Wicked"
9-Bad Canyon Wellpinit Singers VOICES OF FORGOTTEN WORLDS "Stick Game Song"
10-Ben Tavera King COYOTE MOON "100 Year Rain"
11-Dead Can Dance INTO THE LABYRINTH "Yulunga (Spirit Dance)"
12-Deep Forest BOHEME "Cafe Europa" (Yurock & Tolowa Indians)
13-Douglas Spotted Eagle TENAYA (ODE TO YOSEMITE) "Mist"
14-Douglas Spotted Eagle HUMAN RITES "Passion"

Program #33:
1-Douglas Spotted Eagle PRAY "Sunrise Prayer"
2-Andrew Vasquez AN AMERICAN INDIAN "Grandfather's Way"
3-Eagle Heart ELDERS SPEAK "Holy Spring"
4-Nadine Vasquez LEWIS & CLARK-SOUNDS OF DISCOVERY "Great Falls' Ancestors Song"
5-Keith Bear PEOPLE OF THE WILLOWS "Walking On The Water"
6-Joseph Fire Crow NORTHERN CHEYENNE FLUTE "Water Song"
7-Indigenous THINGS WE DO "Bring Back That Day"
8-Keith Secola & Wild Band Of Indians FINGER MONKEY "Talk About You"
9-Robbie Robertson CONTACT FROM THE UNDERWORLD OF REDBOY "The Sound Is Fading"
10-Quiltman THREE SISTERS "Mountain"
11-Joanne Shenandoah TRIBAL FIRES "Kaluhyanu: Wes"
12-Ulali MAHK JCHI "Museum Cases"
13-Kevin Locke THE FIRST FLUTE "Sitting Bull's Medicine Song"
14-Douglas Spotted Eagle VOICES "Walk In Beauty"

Program #32 webcast now available here:
1-Spirit Nation SPIRIT NATION "She Sleeps Besides The Moon"
2-Sweet Honey In The Rock STILL ON THE JOURNEY "Ballad Of The Broken Word"
3-Timezone LOST NATIONS "Lost Nation"
4-Ashkaru MOTHER TONGUE "Maray-Wollelaye"
5-Baka Beyond THE MEETING POOL "Meeting Of The Tribes"
6-Ultramarine EVERY MAN & WOMAN IS A STAR "Canoe Trip"
7-Lunar Drive ALL TOGETHER HERE "Fifty Cents"
8-Don Pullen SACRED COMMON GROUND "Message In Smoke"
9-Soundtrack SMOKE SIGNALS "On Fire Suite" & "Fourth Of July"
10-Robert Mirabal TAOS TALES "Bataan Death March"
11-The Fire This Time DANCING ON JOHN WAYNE'S HEAD "Blakk Indian Posse"
12-Mishi Donovan THE SPIRIT WITHIN "Does It Take Death (To Make It Clear)"

Program #31:
1-John Trudell BLUE INDIANS "All Nite Cafe"
2-John Trudell JOHNNY DAMAS AND ME "After All These Years"
3-John Trudell AKA GRAFITTI MAN "Somebody's Kid"
4-Brule WE THE PEOPLE "Red Path"
5-Brule ONE NATION "Fast Horse"
6-December Wind SACRED VOICES "In The Sun"
7-Jerry Alfred & The Medicine Beat NENDA "Haven't I Told You?"
8-Ulali MAHK JCHI "Maybe"
9-Walela WALELA "Circle Of Light"
10-Jack Gladstone BUCKSKIN POET SOCIETY "Circle Of Life"
11-Black Eagle SOARING HIGH "Eagle's Talon"
12-Koljademo DESTINED LOVE TRAVELER "Across The Bering Strait"

Program #30:
1-NATIVE AMERICAN MEDITATIONS "The Butterfly etc."
2-Charlie Goertzen HANDFUL OF HOPE "Unanswered Questions"
3-Buffy Sainte-Marie UP WHERE WE BELONG "title track"
4-Little Wolf Band DREAM SONG "Eagle Dream"
5-Raindance PEYOTE "Eko Forever"
6-Douglas Spotted Eagle PRAY "Fire Dance"
7-Lunar Drive ALL TOGETHER HERE "Trees Wave Bye"
8-Joy Harjo & Poetic Justice LETTER FROM THE END OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY "Fear Poem"
9-Robbie Robertson & Red Road Ensemble NATIVE AMERICANS "Golden Feather"
10-Tokeya Inajin TRIBAL WINDS "Medicine Of The Meadowlark"
11-Soulfood PROPHECY "Wayob"
12-Sacred Spirits YEHA NOHA "Outro & Eulogy"

Program #29:
1-Lunar Drive ALL TOGETHER HERE "I'm In Love With A Navajo Boy"
2-Native Roots A PLACE I CALL HOME "Native Girls"
3-Mishi Donovan THE SPIRIT WITHIN "Shadow Dancer"
4-Melanie Chartrand 20 ABORIGINAL HITS "Colorblind"
5-Pura Fe CAUTION TO THE WIND "Great Grampah's Banjo"
6-Jim Pepper COMIN' & GOIN' "Squaw Song"
7-Jody T. Gaskin THINK GOOD THOUGHTS "Indian Girls"
8-Eyabay BEST OF VOLUME 5 "Bump And Grind"
9-Lunar Drive ALL TOGETHER HERE "Way Hey Hey"
10-Robert Mirabal TAOS TALES "Acid Rain Dance"
11-Wimme GIERRAN "Destiny"
12-Blue Chip Orchestra RED SKY BEAT "Okaga & Whope"
13-Aaron Peters AN ABORIGINAL CHRISTMAS "Little Drummer Boy"
14-Robbie Robertson CONTACT FROM THE UNDERWORLD OF REDBOY "Stomp Dance"
15-Young Grey Horse Society SONGS FROM THE BLACK FEET "Grass Dance Song"

Program #28:
1-Elizabeth Hill LEGENDS - I AM AN EAGLE "Thunder Warrior"
2-Bill Miller LEGENDS - I AM AN EAGLE "Chant"
3-Murray Porter LEGENDS - I AM AN EAGLE "Dog Lover"
4-John Trudell BLUE INDIANS "Bad Dog"
5-Jack Gladstone NOBLE HEART "Old Shep"
6-Lunar Drive ALL TOGETHER HERE "Big Fat Sky"
7-Sacred Spirits YEHA-NOHA "Ta-Was-Ne (Elevating)"
8-Chief Jim Billie ALLIGATOR TALES "Mah Te Na"
9-Buffy Sainte-Marie ILLUMINATIONS "Better To Find Out For Yourself"
10-Hoyt Axton PISTOL PACKIN' MAMA "Don't Fence Me In"
11-Yothu Yindi FREEDOM "Freedom"
12-Native Roots PLACE I CALL HOME "Blow Smoke"
13-The Fire This Time STILL DANCING ON JOHN WAYNE'S HEAD "Standing By The Barricades Dub"
14-R. Carlos Nakai, William Eaton & Will Clipman RED WIND "Magicians Of The Red Wind"

Program #27:
1-Homemade Jam JAR "That's A Fact (Brother & Sister)"
2-Indigenous THINGS WE DO "Now That You're Gone"
3-Buffy Sainte-Marie IT'S MY WAY "The Incest Song"
4-Brian Wright-McLeod THE DEATH OF JOHN WAYNE "Mobile Sweat Lodge"
5-Thom E. Hawke & The Pineneedles THE DEATH OF JOHN WAYNE "title track"
6-Walela WALELA "Wounded Knee"
7-Robert Mirabal TAOS TALES "The Courtship Of Starboy"
8-Jim Boyd SMOKE SIGNALS sdtrk "A Million Miles Away"
9-Mishi Donovan THE SPIRIT WITHIN "Bartender's Song"
10-Darkfeather CIRCLE OF DAWN "Tarzan, Billy & Jim"
11-We Are All Related NATIVE AMERICAN MEDITATIONS "House Made Of Dawn"
12-Coyote Oldman HOUSE MADE OF DAWN "Dawn World"
13-Little Wolf Band DREAM SONG "Prayer Song"

Program #26:
1-December Wind SACRED VOICES "Eagle Cries His Song"
2-Brewer & Shipley WEEDS "Too Soon Tomorrow" & "Witchi Tai To"
3-Raindance PEYOTE "The Truth"
4-Mikakuye Ovasin with Fool's Crow, Chief Luther Standing Bear, Chief Joseph & Leonard Crow Dog NATIVE AMERICAN MEDITATIONS "Spiritual Power"
5-Hoyt Axton PISTOL PACKIN' MAMA "Indian Song"
6-Charlie Goertzen HANDFUL OF HOPE "Indian Cowboy"
7-Buffy Sainte-Marie I'M GONNA BE A COUNTRY GIRL AGAIN "Trees Of Georgia"
8-Maurice McArthur 20 ABORIGINAL HITS "Pow Wow Singers"
9-Authentic Music of The American Indians WAR DANCES & HONOR SONGS "My Enemy"
10-Youngbird DEJA VU "Oklahoma Pow Wow Song-Deja Vu"
11-Jack Gladstone NOBLE HEART "Navajo Code Talkers"
12-Tulku "The Warrior's Dream-Ambient Mix" 12"

Program #25:
1-Jody T. Gaskin THINK GOOD THOUGHTS "Distant Drums"
2-Young Grey Horse Society SONGS OF THE BLACKFEET "Owl Dance Song"
3-Robert Mirabal TAOS TALES "Popay Runner"
4-Walela WALELA "The Whippoorwill"
5-Mishi Donovan THE SPIRIT WITHIN "Go On And Run"
6-John Trudell AKA GRAFITTI MAN "Rich Man's War"
7-Hoyt Axton LESS THAN THE SONG "Peacemaker"
8-Eyabay THE BEST OF VOL. 5 "Birthday Song"
9-Raindance 20 ABORIGINAL GREATEST HITS "Beshigoozhi"
10-Murray Porter LEGENDS - I AM AN EAGLE "Indian Giver"
11-Douglas Spotted Eagle VOICES "We Are Still Here"
12-Buffy Sainte Marie ILLUMINATIONS "Poppies"
13-Coyote Oldman HOUSE MADE OF DAWN "In Warm Velvet Darkness"
& "Returning Always"

Program #24:
1-Walela WALELA "Muddy Road"
2-Douglas Spotted Eagle VOICES "Voices" "My Little One" "Closer To Heaven" "Red Storm Rising"
3-Gloria Eshkibok LEGENDS - I AM AN EAGLE "Oshtkitaapahk"
4-Elizabeth Hill LEGENDS - I AM AN EAGLE "Seven Generations"
5-Robert Mirabal TAOS TALES "Skinwalker's Moon"
6-December Wind SACRED VOICES "United"
7-Joy Harjo & Poetic Justice LETTER FROM THE END OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY "Promise"
8-Brule ONE NATION "Stomp Dance"
9-Maya Angelou & Linton Kwesi Johnson/Dennis Bovell Dub Band DEEP WORD DUB "Rock River Tree"

Program #23:
1-Sacred Spirits YEHA-NOHA "Ly-O-Lay Ale Loya (Circle Dance)"
2-Robert Mirabal TAOS TALES "Friends"
3-Blue Chip Orchestra RED SKY BEAT "Maka-The Earth"
4-Spirit Nation SPIRIT NATION "Wankatakiya"
5-Soulfood EXTREME Soundtrack "Deeper-Deconstruction Mix"
6-Manfred Mann's Plain Music PLAINS MUSIC "Kiowa"
7-Wimme GIERRAN "Gierran (Enchantment)"
8-Wimme WIMME "Boaimmas (Rough-Legged Buzzard)"
9-Quiltman THREE SISTERS "Redwood Crowhop"
10-Brule ONE NATION "Warrior's Circle"
11-Robbie Robertson & The Red Road Ensemble "It Is A Good Day To Die"
12-Douglas Spotted Eagle PRAY "First Contact"

Program #22 webcast now available here:
1-The Wild Magnolias LIFE IS A CARNIVAL "Peacepipe"
2-Brule ONE NATION "Sunrise Offering"
3-Red Thunder URBAN SKINS 1 "Heartbeat"
4-John Trudell JOHNNY DAMAS & ME "Across My Heart"
5-Conti VISIONS & RHYTHMS "Wakan Tanka's Gift"
6-Cher HALF BREED "Half Breed"
7-Jim Boyd SMOKE SIGNALS soundtrack "Father & Farther"
8-XIT SOLO FLIGHTS One "Sunflower ( I Am Happy About You)"
9-Cornel Pewewardy SOLO FLIGHTS Two "Voices To The Sky"
10-Coyote Oldman HOUSE MADE OF DAWN "House Made Of Dawn"
11-Peter Garcia TRIBAL GATHERINGS "Coming To The Center"
12-Black Lodge Singers & Canyon Symphony Orchestra VOICES ACROSS THE CANYON Three "Native Drumming Part One"
13-Douglas Spotted Eagle COMMON GROUND "Fingerspaint"

Program #21:
1-Joy Harjo & Poetic Justice LETTER FROM THE END OF THE CENTURY "title track"
2-Native Roots PLACE I CALL HOME "Tohono O'Odham People"
3-Casper Loma-Da-Wa ORIGINAL LANDLORD "Roadblock"
4-Jeanette Armstrong TILL THE BARS BREAK "Indian Woman"
5-The Fire This Time DANCING ON JOHN WAYNE'S HEAD "Beyond Survival"
6-The Fire This Time STILL DANCING ON JOHN WAYNE'S HEAD "Standing By Barricades"
7-Lunar Drive TRIBAL FIRES "Mo' Bridge South Dakota"
8-Without Rezervation ACROSS THE CANYON Vol. Two "Are You Ready For W.O.R.?"
9-Sacred Spirits YEHA-NOHA "Yo-Hey-Ohee"
10-Little Wolf Band DREAM SONG "Jaguar"
11-AUTHENTIC MUSIC OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN "The Bear Song (Ute)"

Program #20:
1-Brule ONE NATION "Faded Glory"
2-Archie Roach LOOKING FOR BUTTER BOY "Dancing (With My Spirit)"
3-Ben Tavera King COYOTE MOON "Rainbow Man"
4-Will Numkena ACROSS INDIAN LANDS "Hopi Ribbon Song"
5-Douglas Spotted Eagle PRAY "Reality Arrives"
6-Joy Harjo & Poetic Justice LETTER FROM THE END OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY "For Anna Mae Pictou Aquash, Whose Spirit Is Present Here and In The Dappled Stars"
7-John Trudell BLUE INDIANS "You Were"
8-The Fire This Time STILL DANCING ON JOHN WAYNE'S HEAD "Reluctant Warrior"
9-Quilt Man THREE SISTERS "Peltier Song"
10-Coyote Oldman HOUSE MADE OF DAWN "Restoration"
11-Red Tail Chasing Hawks VOICES ACROSS THE CANYON "When We Walk Together"
12-Brule ONE NATION "And Justice For All"

Program #19:
1-XIT PLIGHT OF THE REDMAN "The Coming Of The White Man"
2-Tiger Tiger DREAM SCOUT "Paradise Lost-N-Found"
3-Native Son NATIVE SON "Freedom"
4-Jim Boyd URBAN SKINS 1 "Unity"
5-TKO URBAN SKINS 2 "Come Home"
6-Robbie Robertson CONTACT FROM THE UNDERWORLD OF REDBOY "In The Blood"
7-Robbie Robertson THE NATIVE AMERICANS "It Is A Good Day To Die"
8-John Trudell BLUE INDIANS "Terminal Neon"
9-Jeanette Armstrong TILL THE BARS BREAK "Blood Of My People"
10-The Fire This Time DANCING ON JOHN WAYNE'S HEAD "Prayer To Jah"
11-The Fire This Time STILL DANCING ON JOHN WAYNE'S HEAD "Reso Para Jah"
12-Native Roots A PLACE I CALL HOME "Tribute"
13-William Eaton Ensemble with The Drepung Monks & Robert Tree Cody VOICES ACROSS THE CANYON "The Fire Within"
14-Earl Bullhead ACROSS INDIAN LANDS "Lakota Dream Song"

Program #18:
1-Ulali SMOKE SIGNALS sdtrk. "All My Relations"
2-Mutabaruka ANY WHICH WAY FREEDOM "Big Mountain"
3-Native Roots A PLACE I CALL HOME "Blow Smoke"
4-John Trudell BLUE INDIANS "Grassfire"
5-Joseph Fire Crow TRIBAL WINDS "Creator's Prayer"
6-Sissy Goodhouse TRIBAL VOICES "Seventh Generation"
7-Robert Mirabal TRIBAL FIRES "Witch Hunt"
8-Kevin Locke TRIBAL WATERS "My Eyes Fill With Rain"
9-Spirit Nation SPIRIT NATION "The Thunder Beings"
10-Natay URBAN SKINS 2 "Tear In My Mama'z Eye"
11-Joanne Shenendoah & A. Paul Ortega VOICES ACROSS THE CANYON Volume One "I May Want A Man"
12-Buffy Sainte-Marie UP WHERE WE BELONG "Eagle Man/Changing Woman"
13-Pura Fe CAUTION TO THE WIND "I Want To Be With You"
14-Chief Jim Billie & Jennifer Warnes ALLIGATOR TALES "Thinkin’ About You"
15-Keith Bear ECHOES OF THE UPPER MISSOURI "Lovesick Blues"

Program #17:
1-Paul Guy & Teddy Allen ACROSS INDIAN LANDS "Morning Offering"
2-Paul Horn & R. Carlos Nakai INSIDE MONUMENT VALLEY "Full Moon"
3-Spirit Nation SPRIT NATION "I Am Water"
4-Wimme WIMME "Thunder Is Born"
5-Soulfood EXTREME sdtrk. "Lunar-Ancestor Moon Mix"
6-Little Wolf Band DREAM SONG "Coyote Dance"
7-Quilt Man THREE SISTERS "West Indian" special mix with dub
8-Carlinhos Brown OMELETTE MAN "Tribal United Dance"
9-Don Pullen SACRED COMMON GROUND "Common Ground"
10-Coyote Oldman PROPHECY "Lunar Symphony"
11-Manfred Mann's Plains Music PLAINS MUSIC "Hunting Bow"

Program #16:
1-Robbie Robertson CONTACT FROM THE UNDERWORLD OF REDBOY "Making A Noise"
2-Natay A PLACE CALLED SURVIVAL "A Day In Tha Life" and "Dead End Bluez"
3-TKO URBAN SKINS 2 "Set My People Free"
4-The Fire This Time STILL DANCING ON JOHN WAYNE'S HEAD "Warriors Dub"
5-Native Roots A PLACE I CALL HOME "Bust Out A Rhyme"
6-December Wind SACRED VOICES "High Noon"
7-Brule WE THE PEOPLE "Brave Hearts"
8-The Wild Magnolias LIFE IS A CARNIVAL "Old Time Indian"
9-John Trudell BLUE INDIANS "Bad Dog"
10-XIT PLIGHT OF THE REDMAN "Someday" and "End?"

Program #15:
1-Jack Gladstone BUCKSKIN POET SOCIETY "Bright Path"
2-John Trudell AKA GRAFFITI MAN "What He'd Done"
3-John Trudell JOHNNY DAMAS & ME "Shadow Over Sisterland"
4-John Trudell BLUE INDIANS "Angel Of Sin"
5-D.C. Lone Eagle URBAN SKINS "Pow Wow Road"
6-Black Eagle SOARING HIGH "Eagle, Dance Here"
7-Jerry Alfred & The Medicine Beat NENDAA GO BACK "Solzhee"
8-Primeaux & Mike TRIBAL WATERS "Earth Drone"
9-Keith Secola TRIBAL FIRES "For Our Ancestors"
10-Chief Jim Billie ALLIGATOR TALES "Old Ways Will Survive"
11-Sacred Spirits YEHA-NOHA "Gitchi-Manidoo (Advice For The Young)"
12-Spirit Nation SPIRIT NATION "Celebration"

Program #14:
1-XIT PLIGHT OF THE REDMAN "Beginning"
2-Soulfood EXTREME soundtrack "Evolution"
3-John Trudell BLUE INDIANS "Blue Indians"
4-The Fire This Time STILL DANCING ON JOHN WAYNE'S HEAD "I Love Tha Future"
5-Native Roots A PLACE I CALL HOME "Babylon Falling"
6-Keith Mahone DANCING WITH THE DEAD "Bird Song, Of The Hualapai"
7-Quilt Man THREE SISTERS "Morning's Wings"
8-Dead Can Dance A PASSAGE IN TIME "Bird"
9-Douglas Spotted Eagle PRAY "Breathe"
10-Bryan Akipa ACROSS INDIAN LANDS "Grandfather's Song"
11-Buffy Sainte-Marie UP WHERE WE BELONG "Darling Don't Cry"
12-Pura Fe CAUTION TO THE WIND "This Is Progress"
13-Sharon Burch VOICES ACROSS THE CANYON "First Cry"
14-John Serrie PROPHECY "Great Plains"

Program #13: webcast now available here:
1-Bonnie Jo Hunt LIVE AT KGPR "Apache Morning Song"
2-Andrew Vasquez NATIVE AMERICAN ODYSSEY "Wind River"
3-Ambient Sounds URBAN SKINS 1 "Intro"
4-The Fire This Time STILL DANCING ON JOHN WAYNE'S HEAD "Oka (In The Beginning)"
5-December Wind SACRED VOICES "Gentle Thunder"
6-Don Pullen SACRED COMMON GROUND "The Eagle Staff Is First"
7-Joanne Shenendoah & Lawrence Laughing PROPHECY "Prophecy Song"
8-Jackalope VOICES ACROSS THE CANYON Vol. 2 "Und Zen Zer Vas"
9-Crazy Horse VOICES ACROSS THE CANYON Vol. 3 "Clan/Destine"
10-B.C.Smith SMOKE SIGNALS "Jesuit Basketball" & "Trailer Haircut"
11-Dick Dale UNKNOWN TERRITORY "Scalped"
12-The Wild Magnolias LIFE IS A CARNIVAL "Cowboys & Indians"
13-The Fire This Time STILL DANCING ON JOHN WAYNE'S HEAD "Warrior Dub"
14-Paul Horn & R. Carlos Nakai INSIDE MONUMENT VALLEY "Eye Of The Wind"
15-Bonnie Jo Hunt LIVE AT KGPR "Zuni Sunrise"

Program #12:
1-Sacred Spirits YEHA-NOHA "Yeha-Noha"
2-Spirit Nation SPIRIT NATION "Spirit Nation"
3-Robbie Robertson CONTACT FROM THE UNDERWORLD OF REDBOY "Rattlebone"
4-Wayquay URBAN SKINS 2 "Navigate"
5-Smoke And Function SMOKE AND FUNCTION "Native Groove"
6-Blue Chip Orchestra RED SKY BEAT "Ashes Cold And White"
7-Douglas Spotted Eagle PRAY "Silent Trail"
8-Soulfood BREATHE "Wisdom"
9-The Fire This Time DANCING ON JOHN WAYNE'S HEAD "Waking Dreamer Dub"
10-Robbie Robertson & The Red Road Ensemble MUSIC FOR THE NATIVE AMERICANS "Words Of Fire, Deeds Of Blood"
11-Robbie Robertson & The Red Road Ensemble MUSIC FOR THE NATIVE AMERICANS "Cherokee Morning Song"
12-Robbie Robertson & The Red Road Ensemble MUSIC FOR THE NATIVE AMERICANS "Skinwalker"

Program #11:
1-Burning Sky A NATIVE AMERICAN ODYSSEY "Native Funk"
2-New Breed URBAN SKINS 2 "Redman's Rage"
3-Exene Cervenka OLD WIVE'S TALES "Gravel"
4-John Trudell AKA GRAFITTI MAN "Rockin The Rez"
5-Natay A PLACE CALLED SURVIVAL "K-BEE Radio Promo"
6-Tiger Tiger DREAM SCOUT "Great Radio Wasteland"
7-Chief Jim Billie ALLIGATOR TALES "Master Of Them All"
8-Jim Boyd SMOKE SIGNALS soundtrack "Reservation Blues"
9-Don Pullen SACRED COMMON GROUND "River Song"
10-Don Pullen SACRED COMMON GROUND "Reservation Blues"
11-Boyz From The Rez URBAN SKINS 2 "Ebony Warrior"
12-Zap Mama SABSYLMA "Awakening In Australia"
13-Yothu Yindi TRIBAL VOICE "Treaty (Filthy Lucre Radio Mix)"
14-Greg Young-Ing TILL THE BARS BREAK "Bury My Heart"
15-The Fire This Time DANCING ON JOHN WAYNE'S HEAD "New Ways Of Looking At Power"
16-Laurel Zucker NATIVE AMERICAN STORIES IN CLASSICAL FLUTE MUSIC "She Mourns"

Program #10:
1-David & Steve Gordon SACRED SPIRIT DRUMS "Sunrise Ritual"
2-Jim Pepper COMIN' AND GOIN' "Witchi Tai To"
3-Robbie Robertson CONTACT FROM THE UNDERWORLD OF REDBOY "Peyote Healing"
4-Medwyn Goodall EAGLE SPIRIT "Shared Vision"
5-Billie Nez SOLO FLIGHTS ONE "Peyote Ceremony"
6-Brule VISIONS & RHYTHMS 2 "Dream Shield"
7-John Richardson SPIRIT OF THE REDMAN "Song Of The Earth"
8-Pura Fe CAUTION TO THE WIND "Roots/Find The Cost Of Freedom"
9-Spirit Nation SPIRIT NATION "Sacredness"

Program #9:
1-Dick Dale TRIBAL THUNDER "Tribal Thunder"
2-Smoke And Function SMOKE AND FUNCTION "Thunderstorm"
3-P.M. Begay SOARING HEARTS-TRIBAL PEOPLES "Stars In The Desert"
4-Robby Bee VISIONS & RHYTHMS "Virgin Sunrise"
5-XIT with Tom Bee SOLO FLIGHTS TWO "Anthem Of The American Indian"
6-Quiltman TRIBAL WATERS "Ocean"
7-Tom Mauchahty-Ware TRIBAL WINDS "Circle Of Life"
8-Songcatchers TRIBAL FIRES "Neon Sky"
9-Blue Chip Orchestra RED SKY BEAT "Skan-The Sky"
10-Soulfood BREATHE Discs One & Two "Chameleon"

Program #8 webcast now available here:
1-Wimme WIMME "Boiling Spring"
2-Darkfeather CIRCLE OF DAWN "Narragansett Summers"
3-Darkfeather CIRCLE OF DAWN "Rhythm Heart"
4-Douglas Spotted Eagle PRAY "Coming Home"
5-Andrew Vasquez TRIBAL VOICES "Tomorrow's Dream"
6-Buffy Sainte-Marie UP WHERE WE BELONG "Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee"
7-Robbie Robertson CONTACT FROM THE UNDERWORLD OF REDBOY "Sacrifice"
8-Supercat "Scalp Dem (Dance Hall Mix)" cd single
9-John Trudell BORN TO CHOOSE "Rant And Roll"
10-D-Knowledge ALL THAT & A BAG OF WORDS "Why I Would Never Buy A Jeep Cherokee"
11-The Fire This Time "Basslines & Ballistics" cd single
12-Bob Marley & The Wailers BURNIN' "Get Up, Stand Up"
13-Casper Loma-Da-Wa ORIGINAL LANDLORD "Hundred Years Of Redemption"
14-Manfred Mann's Plains Music PLAINS MUSIC "Medicine Song"

Program #7:
1-Chief Jim Billie ALLIGATOR TALES "Soul Go Away"
2-Robbie Robertson & The Red Road Ensemble MUSIC FOR THE NATIVE AMERICANS "Twisted Hair"
3-Spirit Nation SPIRIT NATION "Spirit Path"
4-Blue Chip Orchestra RED SKY BEAT "Ate Heye Lo!"
5-Sacred Spirits YEHA-NOHA "Dawn"
6-Enigma THE CROSS OF CHANGES "Silent Warrior"
7-Natay A PLACE CALLED SURVIVAL "Time Warriorz"
8-Brule WE THE PEOPLE "We The People"
9-Transglobal Underground PSYCHIC KARAOKE "Boss Tabla"
10-William S. Burroughs/Spring Heel Jack "The Road To The Western Lands"
supered with Wimme GIERRAN "Illa (Hardly)"
11-Tulku SEASON OF SOULS "Season Of Souls"
12-Mary Youngblood TRIBAL WATERS "Tears For Kientepoos"
13-Douglas Spotted Eagle PRAY "Pray"

Program #6:
1-Brule WE THE PEOPLE A Tribal Gathering of Music "Spirit Horses"
2-Conti VISIONS & RHYTHMS Sampler I "Vision Seeker"
3-Conti VISIONS & RHYTHMS Sampler II "The Northern Plains"
4-Dead Can Dance SPIRITCHASER "Song Of The Stars"
5-Jack Gladstone BUCKSKIN POET SOCIETY "Beneath Another Sky"
6-Koljademo DESTINED LOVE TRAVELER "Thunder Song (Please Send Me The World Above)"
7-Soulfood BREATHE "Mystery"
8-Perry Silverbird ANTHOLOGY OF CHANT "Peace Pipe Prayer To The North, South, East and West"
9-Keith Bear ECHOES OF THE UPPER MISSOURI "Take Up The Cross"
10-Dick Dale TRIBAL THUNDER "Trail of Tears"

Program #5:
1-Blue Chip Orchestra RED SKY BEAT "Buffalo Trail"
2-Brule TRIBAL FIRES "Buffalo Moon"
3-Little Wolf Band DREAM SONG "Buffalo Nation"
4-Seventh Fire TIL THE BARS BREAK "Buffalo Jump"
5-Buffy Sainte-Marie UP WHERE WE BELONG "Now That The Buffalo’s Gone"
6-Lion Zion REGGAE IN AMERICA "Who Killed The Buffalo" (Dub & Vocal)
7-Bob Marley & The Wailers CONFRONTATION "Buffalo Soldier"
8-Robert Tree Cody & Rob Wallace with Will Clipman TRIBAL VOICES "White Buffalo"
9-Robbie Robertson & The Red Road Ensemble MUSIC FOR THE NATIVE AMERICANS "The Vanishing Breed"
10-Wimme GIERRAN "Boska"
11-Paul Stavenjord GUARDIAN SPIRITS "Buffalo Jump"
12-Eaglebear Singers SMOKE SIGNALS sdtrk. "John Wayne's Teeth"

Program #4:
1-The Wild Tchoupitoulas (SELF-TITLED) "Hey Hey (Indians Coming)"
2-Walela TRIBAL FIRES "Wash Your Spirit Clean"
3-Jeanette Armstrong TIL THE BARS BREAK "Threads Of Old Memory Dub"
4-Casper-Loma-Da-Wa ORIGINAL LANDLORD "Original Landlord"
5-Robbie Roberston CONTACT FROM THE UNDERWORLD OF REDBOY "The Code Of Handsome Lake"
6-Little Otter Singers HONOR THE EARTH POWWOW-SONGS OF THE GREAT LAKES INDIANS "Intertribal Dance Song"
7-Ulali SMOKE SIGNALS sdtrk. "Forgive Our Fathers Suite-Wahjeeleh Yihm"
8-Manfred Mann's Plains Music PLAINS MUSIC "Wounded Knee"
9-Blue Chip Orchestra RED SKY BEAT "Tate-The Wind"
10-Blue Chip Orchestra RED SKY BEAT "Inyan-The Rock"
11-Spirit Nation SPIRIT NATION "Prayer To The Four Directions"
12-Sacred Spirits YEHA-NOHA "Heya-Hee"

Program #3:
1-Big Mountain DUB REMIXES "Big Mountain"
2-Tulku TRANCENDENCE "Journey Of The Warrior"
3-Kashtin A NATIVE AMERICAN ODYSSEY Inuit To Inca "Akua Tuta"
4-Little Wolf Band DREAM SONG "Twisted Hair"
5-Soulfood BREATHE "Breathe"
6-Jim Boyd SMOKE SIGNALS soundtrack "Treaties"
7-Mutabaruka GATHERING OF THE SPIRITS "What About The Land?"
8-Darkfeather CIRCLE OF DAWN "Rain Forest Rain"
9-Darkfeather CIRCLE OF DAWN "Restless Natives"
10-Darkfeather CIRCLE OF DAWN "Wildfire"
11-Jim Pepper COMIN' AND GOIN' "Custer Gets It"

Program #2:
1-Douglas Spotted Eagle PRAY "Dreamwalk"
2-Blue Chip Orchestra RED SKY BEAT "Hanwi -The Moon"
3-Eaglebear Singers SMOKE SIGNALS soundtrack "John Wayne's Teeth"
4-Joseph Fire Crow TRIBAL WINDS "Wind In My Mind"
5-Sissy Goodhouse TRIBAL VOICES "Seventh Generation"
6-Jerry Alfred TRIBAL FIRES "Pelly Song"
7-Quiltman TRIBAL WATERS "Choosh"
8-Spirit Nation SPIRIT NATION "It Is A Good Day"
9-Spirit Nation SPIRIT NATION "Children Are Sacred"
10-Robbie Robertson CONTACT FROM THE UNDERWORLD OF REDBOY "Unbound"
11-Sacred Spirits YEHA-NOHA "Tor-Cheney-Nahana"
12-Buffy Sainte-Marie UP WHERE WE BELONG "God Is Alive/Magic Is Afoot"
13-Wimme WIMME "Full Moon"

Program #1:
1-Corbin Harney TRIBAL WATERS "Water Song From The Morning Prayer"
2-Tulku TRANCENDENCE "Ghost Dance"
3-Robbie Robertson & The Red Road Ensemble MUSIC FOR THE NATIVE AMERICANS "Ghost Dance"
4-Bill Miller A NATIVE AMERICAN ODYSSEY "Ghost Dance"
5-Soulfood BREATHE "Creation"
6-Ulali MAHK JCHI "Going Home"
7-Joy Harjo & Poetic Justice TRIBAL FIRES "My House Is The Red Earth"
8-Macka B SIGN OF THE TIMES "Invasion"
9-Oku Onuora DANCING ON JOHN WAYNE'S HEAD "Ohtokin"
10-Sacred Spirits YEHA-NOHA "Ya-Na-Hana"
11-Buffy Sainte-Marie IF A TREE FALLS "Priests Of The Golden Bull"
12-Ben Tavera King COYOTE MOON "Maidens Of The Flute Clan"